I've only just found GN so very late to this thread. I've been reading rather a lot of late so my 2021 list is quite long. Thanks for some suggestions, definitely going to download Tidelands, I haven't read anything by PG for ages having binged on her historical books some years back, also Crown of Blood.
Books so far this year in no particular order:
1/2.Half a Yellow Sun and Americanah both by Chimanda, Ngozi Adichie and are excellent
3. The Dutch House, Ann Patchett, recommend
4. Memoirs of a Geisha Girl, Arthur Golden I now know what a geisha does, off style at time though.
Hamnet, Maggie O'Farrell, loved it
5. I feel Bad about My Neck, Nora Ephron, not as funny or cutting as I'd hoped.
6. Those Who are loved Victoria Hislop interesting story about the civil war in Greece, not the strongest writing though
7. Beekeeper of Aleppo, Christy Lefteri, loved it
I've got Circe, Madeline Miller and The Cutting Stone on the book shelf so pleased others have enjoyed them.