6 Forgive Me - Susan Lewis, first I've read of hers, it was okay, not sure I'd rush to read another.
7 The Night Hawks - Elly Griffiths, love the Ruth Galloways, sometimes more for the ongoing characters and the way EG describes the North Norfolk coastal landscape, which gave me the impetus to visit that area so those descriptions do resonate. As always enjoyable read.
8 The Midnight Library, hugely successful, glowing reviewed book, not for me I thought it may have been a kind of Life after Life type of novel, from the description, insomuch as the main character, whilst in the library of the title gets the chance to right the wrongs and disappointments that have occurred at various junctures of her life. It didn't engage me, I found it pretty boring and do what I always do with books that disappoint just speed read it and just glad when I reached the end.
9 Real Tigers - Mick Heron My husband, who has been urging me to read this series, loves these books about mis fit MI5 agents consigned to Slough House to see out their working life as pen pushers, I gather this genre has loads of fans, I don't think I'll become one, I didn't enjoy this book at all, I don't feel tempted to try another.
10 Not so, for Val McDermid's Karen Pirie series, having discovered these I find them much better than her other books, I really enjoy them. This latest one "Still Life" was very good.
11 A Friend of the Family Lisa Jewel, one of her early ones, it was okay, I think she has got so much better, I love a lot of her later stuff.
12 The Burning Air - Erin Kelly. Erin Kelly, one of the writers on Broadchurch no less! This was quite good, without being outstanding, psychological crime would best describe her genre.
13 The Lies You Told - Harried Tyce. I loved her debut novel. Blood Orange, which seemed to divide opinions. This follow up was quite enjoyable. Two strands to it, female barrister coming back to London with daughter after stint in New York. Focus of the book, her first legal case after her career had been put on hold, due to marriage, motherhood and relocation to the US she returns due to marriage break down, and after inheriting the house of her not very nice mother, who makes a condition in her will that the granddaughter must attend the school that her mother attended. During school run she encounters a hard core clique of school gate/pta mothers with whom she has numerous runs ins with...however that changes after a while!
14 The Red Room Nicci French. Not one of her best but not one for the bin either.
15 Little Disasters - Sarah Vaughan Again loved her debut novel "Anatomy of a Scandal. Halfway through this one, really good so far, uncomfortable subject, baby under observation at hospital with a fractured skull. Examining doctor and mother of baby good friends.